Explore the Interactive Danger Map

Compare danger ratings across every zone, layer in weather stations, and zoom into the terrain you are planning for.


Text Alerts for Forecast Updates

Heading out? Sign up for text alerts and get forecast changes and special bulletins on your phone.


Backcountry Access Road Closure

Due to recent storm damage, the access road to the northern trailhead is closed until further notice. Please use alternate routes.

bannerusfs logo

Mountain Weather

Issued
Monday, October 12, 2026 - 2:30PM
Author
Rachel Fryan

Weather Synopsis

Another beautiful spring-like day across the mountains with filtered sunshine and warm temperatures. This pattern will linger into the evening as the high-pressure ridge responsible for this streak of dry weather quietly shifts east. Overnight, look for mostly clear skies and increasing winds. Expect the strongest winds in the Olympics and near Mt Baker. Clouds start to arrive in the wee hours of Saturday morning head of our first storm. 

Precipitation arrives in the Olympics just before sunrise and begins to spread east and south, first at Mt Baker in the morning, then much of the Central and Southern Cascades around lunchtime. Strong WSW winds and support from the Jet Stream overhead should help precipitation spill over the Crest. Unfortunately, this storm is warmer than we might like, with snow levels between 5500 and 6500ft. As the bulk of the precipitation arrives, winds increase and peak, resulting in stormy weather, particularly in the West North zone. Rain and snow continue into the evening, before turning more showery from north to south overnight. 

We see a relative break in the action between storms on Sunday morning before a secondary short-wave system approaches the WA/OR border. Precipitation lifts from south to north Sunday afternoon, focusing on the Mt Hood, West South, and East South zones. Cooling temperatures should help snow levels to slowly drop down the mountainsides. Precipitation and cooling should continue Sunday night into Monday, eventually bring snow into the lower elevations. 

Weather Summary by Zone

Tonight · Mon Oct 12

Mostly clear with increasing clouds after midnight. A few showers possible in the western Olympics. Gusty Moderate SW winds increasing.

Tomorrow · Tue Oct 13

Stormy with rain and high elevation snow. Heaviest in the western and southern parts of the zone. Strong and gusty winds decreasing in the afternoon.

View the avalanche forecast for this zone (Olympics).

Precipitation and Snow (in)

Precipitation (liquid, in) and new snow by station; Total covers the whole forecast. Precip is the liquid equivalent of all precipitation (rain, snow, ice pellets), to the hundredth of an inch. To estimate snow, start at 10:1 (1" of precip ≈ 10" of snow); near freezing gives less (heavy, wet snow), very cold more (light, dry snow).

StationMon Oct 12Tue Oct 13Wed Oct 14Total
NightDayNightDay
PrecipSnowPrecipSnowPrecipSnowPrecipSnowPrecipSnow
Olympics
Hurricane Ridge0.02"T–1"0.4"3–5"0.02"T–1"000.44"3–5"
West North
Mt Baker Ski Area001.2"10–14"0.35"3–5"001.55"13–19"
West Central
Mt Loop — Barlow Pass000.95"8–12"0.45"4–6"0.1"0.5–2"1.5"12–18"
West South
Crystal Mountain000.35"3–5"0.3"2–4"0.3"2–4"0.95"8–12"
White Pass000.35"3–5"0.5"4–6"0.4"3–5"1.25"11–15"
Mt St Helens000.75"6–10"0.8"6–10"0.45"4–6"2"16–24"
Tieton River — Darland Mt000.1"0.5–2"0.25"2–4"0.4"3–5"0.75"6–10"
Stevens Pass
Stevens Pass000.35"3–5"0.35"3–5"0.15"1–3"0.85"7–11"
Snoqualmie Pass
Snoqualmie Pass000.65"5–9"0.45"4–6"0.25"2–4"1.35"12–16"
East North
Washington Pass000.35"3–5"0.35"3–5"000.7"5–9"
East Central
Paradise000.75"6–10"0.8"6–10"0.45"4–6"2"16–24"
Mission Ridge000.05"T–1"0.1"0.5–2"0.3"2–4"0.45"4–6"
Salmon la Sac — Gallagher Head000.4"3–5"0.3"2–4"0.25"2–4"0.95"8–12"
East South
Mt Hood Meadows000.25"2–4"1"8–12"1"8–12"2.25"19–27"
Mt Hood
Timberline 000.25"2–4"1.1"9–13"1"8–12"2.35"20–28"

SnowT–2", 1–7", 5–16", 12"+

Snow and Freezing Level (ft)

The general snow level over each 6 hours; a freezing level instead when no precipitation is expected.

ZoneMon Oct 12NightTue Oct 13DayTue Oct 13NightWed Oct 14Day
EveningNightMorningAfternoonEveningNightMorningAfternoon
Olympics8,000' snow level7,500' snow level7,000' snow level6,500' snow level4,000' snow level3,000' snow level3,000' snow level3,500' snow level
West North8,000' snow level7,000' snow level5,500' snow level5,500' snow level5,500' snow level3,500' snow level3,000' snow level3,000' snow level
West Central8,500' snow level7,000' snow level5,500' snow level6,000' snow level5,500' snow level4,500' snow level3,500' snow level4,000' snow level
West South9,000' snow level7,500' snow level6,000' snow level6,000' snow level5,500' snow level4,500' snow level4,000' snow level4,000' snow level
Stevens Pass8,500' snow level7,000' snow level5,500' snow level6,000' snow level5,000' snow level4,500' snow level4,000' snow level3,500' snow level
Snoqualmie Pass8,500' snow level7,000' snow level5,500' snow level6,000' snow level5,000' snow level4,500' snow level4,000' snow level4,000' snow level
East North8,000' snow level6,500' snow level5,000' snow level5,500' snow level5,000' snow level4,000' snow level3,000' snow level3,000' snow level
East Central9,000' snow level7,500' snow level5,500' snow level6,000' snow level5,500' snow level4,500' snow level4,000' snow level3,500' snow level
East South9,000' snow level7,500' snow level6,500' snow level6,500' snow level6,000' snow level4,500' snow level4,500' snow level4,000' snow level
Mt Hood9,000' snow level7,500' snow level6,500' snow level6,500' snow level6,500' snow level5,500' snow level5,500' snow level5,500' snow level

Snow level; none, freezing level<2,000', 2,000', 3,000', 4,000', 5,000', 6,000', 7,000', 8,000', 9,000', 10,000'+

5000' Temperatures (°F)

The high and low at 5000’ within each 12 hours, not a trend. The snow level, synopsis and weather summary say more about how temperatures change.

ZoneMon Oct 12Tue Oct 13
NightDay
Olympics42 / 3638 / 35
West North41 / 3738 / 35
West Central41 / 3738 / 35
West South42 / 3538 / 35
Stevens Pass41 / 3337 / 34
Snoqualmie Pass41 / 3436 / 34
East North38 / 3136 / 33
East Central40 / 3538 / 34
East South43 / 3640 / 35
Mt Hood44 / 3840 / 38

44 / 35 is the high / low

Ridgeline Winds (mph)

The average speed and direction over each 6 hours, from the 16-point compass direction the wind comes from. Ridgeline winds cover a range of elevations, differing by zone, that overlaps the near and above treeline bands of the avalanche forecast.

ZoneMon Oct 12NightTue Oct 13Day
EveningNightMorningAfternoon
OlympicsSW15–25ModerateSW20–30Moderate to StrongSW25–35StrongSW15–25Moderate
West NorthSSW20–30Moderate to StrongSSW25–35StrongSSW25–35StrongSW15–25Moderate
West CentralSW10–20Light to ModerateSSW15–25ModerateSSW20–30Moderate to StrongSW15–25Moderate
West SouthSW10–20Light to ModerateSW15–25ModerateSW20–30Moderate to StrongSW15–25Moderate
Stevens PassWSW5–10LightSW10–20Light to ModerateSW10–20Light to ModerateSW10–20Light to Moderate
Snoqualmie PassSW10–20Light to ModerateSW15–25ModerateSW15–25ModerateSW15–25Moderate
East NorthSW10–20Light to ModerateSW15–25ModerateSW15–25ModerateSW10–20Light to Moderate
East CentralWSW10–20Light to ModerateWSW15–25ModerateSW20–30Moderate to StrongSW20–30Moderate to Strong
East SouthWSW10–20Light to ModerateWSW15–25ModerateSW20–30Moderate to StrongSW20–30Moderate to Strong
Mt HoodSW15–25ModerateSW25–35StrongSW25–35StrongWSW30–40Strong

Points the way the wind blowsVAR: variable

Extended

Outlook

Cooling temperatures and precipitation continue Sunday night into Monday. Snow finally returns to below (or in the case of Snoqualmie Pass, near) Pass levels. Post-frontal showers continue into Monday night along with a Puget Sound Convergence Zone. Snow totals slowly grow by a few inches before conditions dry out Tuesday morning. A split jet stream carries most storms north and south of the region in the middle of the week, but cool temperatures should keep the door open for additional storms. 

Snow Levels (ft)

The general snow level over each 6 hours; a freezing level instead when no precipitation is expected.

ZoneWed Oct 14Thu Oct 15Fri Oct 16
NightDayNightDay
West North3,000' snow level2,500' snow level2,500' snow level3,500' snow level
Snoqualmie Pass3,000' snow level3,000' snow level2,500' snow level4,000' snow level
Mt Hood4,000' snow level3,500' snow level3,000' snow level4,500' snow level

Snow level; none, freezing level<2,000', 2,000', 3,000', 4,000', 5,000', 6,000', 7,000', 8,000', 9,000', 10,000'+

This information is provided by the U.S.D.A. Forest Service and describes general backcountry avalanche hazard and conditions. It does not apply to ski areas and highways where avalanche mitigation is conducted.