Explore the Interactive Danger Map

Compare danger ratings across every zone, layer in weather stations, and zoom into the terrain you are planning for.


Text Alerts for Forecast Updates

Heading out? Sign up for text alerts and get forecast changes and special bulletins on your phone.


Backcountry Access Road Closure

Due to recent storm damage, the access road to the northern trailhead is closed until further notice. Please use alternate routes.

bannerusfs logo

Mountain Weather

Issued
Wednesday, October 14, 2026 - 2:30PM
Author
Rachel Fryan

Weather Synopsis

We'll be in active pattern through much of the work week but there's still a lot of uncertainity regarding the mid/late week weather systems. Starting this afternoon, we are in post-frontal flow with a slow cooling trend underway and leftover showers over the area. Showers will be most intense over the Mt Hood area this evening. A trailing upper level trough will pass through and shift the shower focus to the central Cascades with a Puget Sound Convergence Zone later tonight through Monday morning. By Monday morning, snow levels will have fallen into 2000-2500' range and most areas should find a few inches of fresh snow along the west slopes of the Cascades, Passes and Mt Hood.

The trough's passage overnight will also create some strong west winds overnight, and they will slowly taper down on Monday. A weak secondary weather feature will move into the Cascades later Monday afternoon, producing some light, but rather humdrum snow showers.

Scattered showers will quickly wind down Monday evening with a brief period of drier weather on tap Monday night through Tuesday morning. Then, warm frontal moisture will begin to move into the southern half of the forecast area in the afternoon. Areas north of I-90 are likely to see light snow or dry conditions for much of Tuesday, while the south Washington Cascades in particular should see snow begin to pick up during the afternoon hours.

Weather Summary by Zone

Tonight · Wed Oct 14

Partly to mostly cloudy with a few isolated showers mainly in the southern Olympics. Significant sunbreaks possible near Hurricane Ridge.

Tomorrow · Thu Oct 15

Mostly cloudy. A chance of light snow showers in the afternoon. Light to occasionally moderate ridgeline winds.

View the avalanche forecast for this zone (Olympics).

Precipitation and Snow (in)

Precipitation (liquid, in) and new snow by station; Total covers the whole forecast. Precip is the liquid equivalent of all precipitation (rain, snow, ice pellets), to the hundredth of an inch. To estimate snow, start at 10:1 (1" of precip ≈ 10" of snow); near freezing gives less (heavy, wet snow), very cold more (light, dry snow).

StationWed Oct 14Thu Oct 15Fri Oct 16Total
NightDayNightDay
PrecipSnowPrecipSnowPrecipSnowPrecipSnowPrecipSnow
Olympics
Hurricane Ridge0.05"T–1"0.05"T–1"000.17"1–3"0.27"2–4"
West North
Mt Baker Ski Area000.15"1–3"000.02"T–1"0.17"1–3"
West Central
Mt Loop — Barlow Pass0.1"0.5–2"0.2"1–3"0.08"0.5–2"0.05"T–1"0.43"3–5"
West South
Crystal Mountain0.15"1–3"0.08"0.5–2"0.02"T–1"0.23"1–3"0.48"4–6"
White Pass0.15"1–3"0.15"1–3"0.04"T–1"0.25"2–4"0.59"5–7"
Mt St Helens0.2"1–3"0.3"2–4"0.04"T–1"0.25"2–4"0.79"6–10"
Tieton River — Darland Mt0.1"0.5–2"0.02"T–1"0.02"T–1"0.15"1–3"0.29"2–4"
Stevens Pass
Stevens Pass0.02"T–1"0.1"0.5–2"0.02"T–1"0.08"0.5–2"0.22"1–3"
Snoqualmie Pass
Snoqualmie Pass0.15"1–3"0.25"2–4"0.02"T–1"0.15"1–3"0.57"5–7"
East North
Washington Pass000.02"T–1"000.02"T–1"0.04"T–1"
East Central
Paradise0.2"1–3"0.3"2–4"0.07"T–1"0.33"2–4"0.9"7–11"
Mission Ridge0000000.02"T–1"0.02"T–1"
Salmon la Sac — Gallagher Head0.05"T–1"0.08"0.5–2"000.08"0.5–2"0.21"1–3"
East South
Mt Hood Meadows0.5"4–6"0.1"0.5–2"000.25"2–4"0.85"7–11"
Mt Hood
Timberline 0.5"4–6"0.1"0.5–2"000.33"2–4"0.93"7–11"

SnowT–2", 1–7", 5–16", 12"+

Snow and Freezing Level (ft)

The general snow level over each 6 hours; a freezing level instead when no precipitation is expected.

ZoneWed Oct 14NightThu Oct 15DayThu Oct 15NightFri Oct 16Day
EveningNightMorningAfternoonEveningNightMorningAfternoon
Olympics2,500' snow level2,500' snow level3,000' snow level3,500' snow level3,500' freezing level3,500' freezing level3,000' snow level3,500' snow level
West North2,500' freezing level2,500' freezing level2,500' snow level3,000' snow level3,000' freezing level2,500' freezing level3,000' snow level3,500' snow level
West Central3,000' snow level3,000' snow level2,500' snow level3,000' snow level3,500' snow level3,000' snow level3,000' snow level3,500' snow level
West South3,000' snow level3,000' snow level2,500' snow level3,500' snow level3,500' snow level3,500' snow level3,000' snow level3,500' snow level
Stevens Pass3,000' snow level3,000' snow level2,500' snow level3,500' snow level3,000' snow level3,000' snow level2,500' snow level3,000' snow level
Snoqualmie Pass3,000' snow level3,000' snow level2,500' snow level3,500' snow level3,500' snow level3,500' snow level2,500' snow level3,000' snow level
East North2,000' freezing level1,500' freezing level1,500' snow level1,500' snow level3,000' freezing level2,000' freezing level2,500' snow level3,000' snow level
East Central3,000' snow level3,000' snow level2,000' snow level2,500' snow level3,000' snow level2,500' snow level2,500' snow level3,000' snow level
East South3,000' snow level3,000' snow level2,500' snow level2,500' snow level3,500' freezing level3,000' freezing level3,000' snow level3,500' snow level
Mt Hood4,000' snow level500' snow level3,000' snow level4,000' snow level3,500' freezing level3,500' freezing level3,500' snow level4,500' snow level

Snow level; none, freezing level<2,000', 2,000', 3,000', 4,000', 5,000', 6,000', 7,000', 8,000', 9,000', 10,000'+

5000' Temperatures (°F)

The high and low at 5000’ within each 12 hours, not a trend. The snow level, synopsis and weather summary say more about how temperatures change.

ZoneWed Oct 14Thu Oct 15
NightDay
Olympics46 / 4427 / 23
West North44 / 4324 / 21
West Central46 / 4424 / 22
West South47 / 4429 / 23
Stevens Pass45 / 4225 / 21
Snoqualmie Pass46 / 4323 / 22
East North47 / 4227 / 21
East Central48 / 4128 / 23
East South49 / 4130 / 23
Mt Hood48 / 4529 / 23

44 / 35 is the high / low

Ridgeline Winds (mph)

The average speed and direction over each 6 hours, from the 16-point compass direction the wind comes from. Ridgeline winds cover a range of elevations, differing by zone, that overlaps the near and above treeline bands of the avalanche forecast.

ZoneWed Oct 14NightThu Oct 15Day
EveningNightMorningAfternoon
OlympicsS5–10LightS5–10LightW5–10LightSW5–10Light
West NorthCalmS5–10LightWSW5–10LightSW5–10Light
West CentralCalmSE5–10LightWNW10–20Light to ModerateSW5–10Light
West SouthCalmSE5–10LightW15–25ModerateW10–20Light to Moderate
Stevens PassCalmSE5–10LightW10–20Light to ModerateW5–10Light
Snoqualmie PassESE5–10LightESE5–10LightW20–30Moderate to StrongW10–20Light to Moderate
East NorthCalmSSE5–10LightW15–25ModerateW10–20Light to Moderate
East CentralCalmSSE5–10LightW25–35StrongW20–30Moderate to Strong
East SouthCalmESE5–10LightW20–30Moderate to StrongW10–20Light to Moderate
Mt HoodCalmS5–10LightWNW25–35StrongW15–25Moderate

Points the way the wind blowsVAR: variable

Extended

Outlook

The south/central WA Cascades and Mt Hood area will most likely bare the brunt of the precipitation Tuesday night as snow levels slowly rise with the warm frontal system. Despite warm air moving into the area, the WA Cascades should stay mostly snow through this portion of the storm.

Another warm frontal system is pegged to move through the area Wednesday through Thanksgiving. This system will likely lead to periods of mixed precipitation, including freezing drizzle/rain as warmer air continues to blow inland with strong westerly winds. Timing and the amount of precipitation is still a moving target, so check back as we get closer.

Snow Levels (ft)

The general snow level over each 6 hours; a freezing level instead when no precipitation is expected.

ZoneFri Oct 16Sat Oct 17Sun Oct 18
NightDayNightDay
West North2,000' snow level5,500' snow level4,500' snow level4,500' snow level
Snoqualmie Pass2,500' snow level6,000' snow level4,500' snow level5,000' snow level
Mt Hood2,500' snow level8,500' snow level7,500' snow level7,000' snow level

Snow level; none, freezing level<2,000', 2,000', 3,000', 4,000', 5,000', 6,000', 7,000', 8,000', 9,000', 10,000'+

This information is provided by the U.S.D.A. Forest Service and describes general backcountry avalanche hazard and conditions. It does not apply to ski areas and highways where avalanche mitigation is conducted.